Anyfile is in beta, so a few things may not work perfectly yet. Tell us what you find

TSV file

Open and edit TSV files

You can open, view and edit TSV files for free right here in your browser, without Google Sheets and without uploading anything. A plain-text table where tabs, not commas, divide the columns. Because commas inside values need no quoting, it suits text-heavy data such as addresses or descriptions.

Files are converted in your browser and never uploaded. By using Anyfile you agree to the Terms of Use.

View a TSV file without Google Sheets

Open and viewYes
EditYes
Create a new oneNot yet
Save as TSVYes, keeping what Anyfile doesn’t show

Edit TSV files

A grid that scrolls through any number of rows, with a formula bar and in-cell editing; about 200 of Excel’s functions worked out as you type (one Anyfile doesn’t have keeps the value saved in the file, and says so); number formats including Excel’s own codes, fonts, fills, borders, alignment, wrap and merges; the fill handle; copy and paste with Excel and Google Sheets; rows and columns inserted and deleted with references kept right; sort, filter, find and replace, AutoSum, frozen panes and sheet tabs. Keeps its encoding, byte-order mark, quoting and line endings, and values you didn’t touch are written exactly as they were. Formulas save as their results; save as XLSX or ODS to keep them and the formatting.

More about the spreadsheet editor

.tsv

TSV fileTab-Separated Values

A plain-text table where tabs, not commas, divide the columns. Because commas inside values need no quoting, it suits text-heavy data such as addresses or descriptions.

Copying tables between apps and exporting data from databases and research tools.

Opens in Google Sheets, Excel, LibreOffice Calc, Numbers and text editors

Questions

How do I open a TSV file without Google Sheets?

Drop it on this page, or choose it. It opens in Anyfile’s spreadsheet editor right in your browser, with nothing to install and no account.

Can I edit a TSV file online for free?

Yes. A grid that scrolls through any number of rows, with a formula bar and in-cell editing; about 200 of Excel’s functions worked out as you type (one Anyfile doesn’t have keeps the value saved in the file, and says so); number formats including Excel’s own codes, fonts, fills, borders, alignment, wrap and merges; the fill handle; copy and paste with Excel and Google Sheets; rows and columns inserted and deleted with references kept right; sort, filter, find and replace, AutoSum, frozen panes and sheet tabs.

What can I convert a TSV file to?

XLSX, ODS, CSV, or a ZIP. Drop it here and choose.

Is my TSV file uploaded?

No. It opens, changes and saves on your device. Nothing is sent to a server.